2021-2022 (128)

  • “19” by O-Slice, THEARC, WDC
  • A Chorus Within Her, Anacostia Playhouse, WDC
  • A Raisin In The Sun, Olney Theatre, Olney
  • A Snowy Nite at the Dew Drop Inn, Anacostia Playhouse, WDC
  • AAPI Women’s Voice Theatre Festival, Strand Theatre, Baltimore
  • Ain’t That The Gospel Truth, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, Kennedy Center, WDC (3)
  • American Prophet, Arena Stage, WDC
  • An African American Requiem, Kennedy Center, WDC
  • Angel In The Alley, AmaZingTheatre, Olney
  • Angel Street, Fells Point Corner Theatre, Baltimore
  • Bakkhai, Center Stage, Baltimore
  • Bayard Rustin Inside Ashland, People’s Light Theatre, Malvern
  • Becoming Dr. Ruth, Theater J, WDC
  • Behold, Everyman Theatre, Baltimore
  • Birds Of North America, Atlas Arts, WDC
  • Black Super Hero Magic Mama, Strand Theatre, Baltimore
  • Blood At The Root, Towson University, Towson
  • Blues For An Alabama Sky, Coppin State University, Baltimore
  • Bohemian Caverns Orchestra, Atlas Arts Theatre
  • By The Way, Meet Vera Stark, Colonial Players, Annapolis
  • Campaign ‘72, THEARC, WDC
  • Catch Me If You Can, Arena Stage, WDC
  • Celia And Fidel, Arena Stage, WDC
  • Change Agent, Arena Stage, WDC
  • Christmas Eve, Atlas Arts Theatre, WDC
  • Christmas Is Comin’ Uptown, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • Cirque Nutcracker, BSO Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore
  • Clay’s Place, Chesapeake Arts Center, Brooklyn Park
  • Compulsion, Theatre J, Baltimore
  • Contemporary American Theatre Festival, Shepherd University, Shepherdstown (4)
    • Fifth Domain
    • Whitelisted
    • House of Negro
    • Sheepdog
  • Crying On Television, Everyman Theatre, Baltimore
  • Dallas Black Dance Theatre, Publick Playhouse, Cheverly
  • Daphne’s Dive, Signature Theatre, Arlington
  • Dear Mapel, Atlas Arts, WDC
  • Deep Vision, Theatre Project, Baltimore
  • Desdemona, Theatre Project, Baltimore
  • Detroit ‘67, Community College Of Baltimore County, Catonsville
  • Disgraced, Peace Mountain Theatre, Bethesda
  • Disgraced, Vagabond Theatre, Baltimore
  • Do You Feel Anger?, Anacostia Playhouse, WDC
  • Dream House, Center Stage, Baltimore 
  • Dreamgirls, Bowie State University, Bowie
  • Drumfolk, Step Afrika!, Arena Stage, WDC
  • Fences, Bowie Playhouse, Bowie
  • Fires In The Mirror, Center Stage, Baltimore
  • Five Women Wearing The Same Dress, Spotlighter’s Theatre, Baltimore
  • Flowers For Phyllis, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • Flyin’ West, Everyman Theatre, Baltimore
  • From The Mississippi Delta, Essential Theatre, WDC
  • Full Circle Dance Company, Theatre Project, Baltimore
  • Girls Of Madison St., Creative Cauldron, Falls Church
  • God Of Carnage, Vagabond Players, Baltimore
  • Good People, Keegan Theatre, WDC
  • Grace, Ford’s Theatre, WDC
  • Having Our Say, Creative Cauldron, Falls Church
  • How I Learned What I Learned, Avant Bard, Arlington
  • In His Hands, Atlas Arts Theatre, WDC
  • ISM, Atlas Arts, WDC
  • It’s Not A Trip, It’s A Journey, Round House Theatre, Bethesda
  • Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra, Strathmore, Bethesda
  • Juneteenth Tilapia Rainbows, Theatre Project, Baltimore
  • Mamalogues, 1st Stage Theatre, Tysons Corner
  • Mapel, Atlas Arts, WDC
  • Marys Seacole, Atlas Arts Theatre, WDC
  • MLK Tribute Concert: Living The Dream, Kennedy Center, WDC
  • My Lord, What A Night, Ford’s Theatre, WDC
  • ‘N’, Keegan Theatre, WDC
  • National Black Theatre Festival, Winston-Salem
    • Pretty Fire
    • Greenwood
    • Blood Done Sign My Name
    • Succession
    • Zora Neale Hurston: A Theatrical Biography
    • I Wanna Be Evil: The Eartha Kitt Story
    • Frederick Douglass: No Turning Back / Sojourner
    • Too Heavy For My Pocket
    • The Dance On Widow’s Row
    • Freedom Summer
  • Nine Night, Round House Theatre, Bethesda
  • Nollywood Dreams, Round House Theatre, Bethesda
  • Nothing Can Stop Journey Our Journey To Freedom, Coppin State University, Baltimore
  • Our Town, Harman Hall, WDC
  • Our Town, Morgan State University, Baltimore
  • Pass Over, Marin Theatre, Mill Valley
  • Philadanco!, Strathmore, Bethesda
  • Poetry For The People, Anacostia Playhouse, WDC
  • Private Wars, Coppin State University, Baltimore
  • Private, Atlas Arts, WDC
  • Radio Golf, Peace Mountain Theatre, Bethesda
  • Red Velvet, Klein Theatre, WDC
  • Reframing The Narrative, Program A, Kennedy Center, WDC
  • Reframing The Narrative, Program B, Kennedy Center, WDC
  • Remember This: The Lesson Of Jan Karski, Klein Theatre, WDC
  • Rent, Signature Theatre, Arlington
  • Ronald K. Brown Dance, Kennedy Center, WDC
  • Shakespeare In Love, Keegan Theatre, WDC
  • Sophisticated New Ones, Unexpected Stage, Bethesda
  • Spring Dance Concert, Ellington School Of The Arts, WDC 
  • Stick Fly, Clarice Smith PAC, College Park
  • Strange Loop, Woolly Mammoth Theatre, WDC
  • Strange Things, 1st Stage Theatre, Tysons Corner
  • Suddenly Last Summer, Avant Bard Theatre, Arlington
  • Sunset Baby, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • Sweat, Georgetown University, WDC
  • Taratibu Youth Association, Joe’s Movement, WDC
  • TDPS Spring Dance Concert, Clarice Smith PAC, College Park
  • The Butler Did It, Again, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • The Color Purple, Signature Theatre, Arlington
  • The Colored Museum, Coppin State University, Baltimore
  • The Folks At Home, Center Stage, Baltimore
  • The Glass Menagerie, Rep Stage, Columbia
  • The Great Leap, Round House Theatre, Bethesda
  • The Hot Wing King, Studio Theatre, WDC
  • The Joy That Carries You, Olney Theatre, Olney
  • The Skin Of Our Teeth, Everyman Theatre, Baltimore
  • The Upstairs Department, Signature Theatre, Arlington
  • The Washington Ballet: NEXTsteps, Harman Hall, WDC 
  • There’s Always The Hudson, Woolly Mammoth Theatre, WDC
  • Toni Stone, Arena Stage, WDC
  • Tuesdays With Morrie, Theater J, WDC
  • VT Dance Company, Theatre Project, Baltimore
  • We Shall Someday, Signature Theatre, Arlington
  • When The Chickens Come Home To Roost, Arena Players, Baltimore
  • White Noise, Studio Theatre, WDC
  • Wit, Fells Point Corner Theatre, Baltimore